Technical Program

Download the Program Guide Book.

Use the Paper Search function to generate your updated daily Program Guide.

Meetings are listed separately.

 
Sunday, July 23
08:30 - 17:00
Tutorial: FD1: Mathematical Morphology in Interpolations and Extrapolations Sundance 1
Tutorial: FD2: Machine Learning in Remote Sensing - Best practice and recent developments Sundance 2
Tutorial: FD3: Hyperspectral Imaging Remote Sensing Sundance 3
Tutorial: FD4: Remote Sensing with Reflected Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS-R) Signals Sundance 4
Tutorial: FD5: Design and Implementation of a Remote Sensing Program for a Continental Scale Ecological Observatory Sundance 5
Tutorial: FD6: Spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR): Theory, Technology and Applications Sundance 6
08:30 - 12:00
Tutorial: HD3: Earth Observation Big Data: The Data Science paradigm shift Fort Worth Ballroom 8
Workshop: CEOS Open Data Cube - A new way to manage satellite data utilizing an open source platform Fort Worth Ballroom 6
10:00 - 10:30
Break
13:30 - 17:00
Tutorial: HD4: 3-/4-D SAR Tomography Fort Worth Ballroom 6
Tutorial: HD6: A Tour of Patch-based Methods and their Applications in Remote Sensing Fort Worth Ballroom 8
15:00 - 15:30
Break
18:30 - 21:30
Welcome Reception Fort Worth Water Gardens
 
Monday, July 24
08:45 - 12:20
Opening and Plenary Sessions Ballroom ABC
12:20 - 13:40
Lunch Break
13:40 - 15:20
TIE Forum: MO3.TIE: GEO and Global Awareness Room 200
MO3.L1: Band Selection Ballroom B
MO3.L2: Land Use Applications I Ballroom A
MO3.L3: Cross Track and Along Track InSAR Methods Ballroom C
MO3.L4: Companion SAR Missions I Room 201 BC
MO3.L5: Change Detection in Hyperspectral and Multispectral Images I Room 203 BC
MO3.L6: Spectral Unmixing Techniques I Room 202 CD
MO3.L7: Microwave Radiometer Calibration I Room 201 A
MO3.L8: New GEO/LEO Mission Advanced Imagery Products: Optical Sensor Calibration and Applications I Room 202 A
MO3.L9: Active/Passive Snow and Ice Room 203 A
MO3.L10: Special Theme: Emerging Industry Remote Sensing Activities Room 204 A
MO3.L11: Ocean Surface Wind Room 202 B
MO3.L12: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News I Room 204 B
15:20 - 16:20
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
MOP2.PA: SAR and InSAR Methods Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
MOP2.PB: Living Environment: Observations and Assessments Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
MOP2.PC: Calibration and Validation of Space-borne Imaging and Radiometer Systems Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area C
MOP2.PD: Development of Advanced Remote Sensing Instrumentation and its Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
MOP2.PE: Classification Methods Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
MOP2.PF: Target Detection and Unmixing of Hyperspectral Images II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
MOP2.PG: Change Detection Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
MOP2.PH: Target Detection and Unmixing in Hyperspectral Images I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
MOP2.PI: Land Use and Land Cover Mapping Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
MOP2.PJ: Snow and Ice I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
MOP2.PK: Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
MOP2.PL: Ocean Surface Wind and Wave I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
TIE Forum: MO4.TIE: Earth Observation, Sustainable Goals and the United Nations 2030 Program Room 200
MO4.L1: Numerical Weather Modelling and Data Assimiliation Ballroom B
MO4.L2: Land Use Applications II Ballroom A
MO4.L3: Multi-satellite Cross-track Interferometry Ballroom C
MO4.L4: Companion SAR Missions II Room 201 BC
MO4.L5: Change Detection in SAR Images I Room 203 BC
MO4.L6: Spectral Unmixing Techniques II Room 202 CD
MO4.L7: Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers II Room 201 A
MO4.L8: New GEO/LEO Mission Advanced Imagery Products: Optical Sensor Calibration and Applications II Room 202 A
MO4.L9: Sea Ice Room 203 A
MO4.L10: Intelligence for Big Geospatial Data Room 204 A
MO4.L11: Ocean Surface Current and Wave Room 202 B
MO4.L12: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News II Room 204 B
19:00 - 21:30
Tex-Mex Dinner at Joe T. Garcia's Joe T. Garcia's Resturant
 
Tuesday, July 25
08:00 - 09:40
TIE Forum: TU1.TIE: Author Education: How to publish IEEE papers Room 200
TU1.L1: High Resolution Classification Methods Ballroom B
TU1.L2: Forest Monitoring Applications Ballroom A
TU1.L3: TanDEM-X: The Earth in 3D I Ballroom C
TU1.L4: Student Paper Contest Finalists I Room 201 BC
TU1.L5: Change Detection in VHR Images Room 203 BC
TU1.L6: Target Detecton and Unmixing Techniques I Room 202 CD
TU1.L7: Current and Future Microwave Radiometer Imagers and Sounders Room 201 A
TU1.L8: New GEO/LEO Mission Advanced Imagery Products: Optical Sensor Calibration and Applications III Room 202 A
TU1.L9: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow I Room 203 A
TU1.L10: Physical Models for Microwave Remote Sensing in Honor of Professor Adrian K. Fung I Room 204 A
TU1.L11: 40 Years of Ocean Remote Sensing - a Session to Honor W. Alpers on the Occasion of his 80th Birthday I Room 202 B
TU1.L12: Radar and Thermal Data for Urban Monitoring Room 204 B
09:40 - 10:40
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
TUP1.PA: SAR Imaging Algorithms I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
TUP1.PB: Urban and Peri-Urban Area Mapping Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
TUP1.PC: Lidar Data Analysis Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area C
TUP1.PD: Change Detection Techniques Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
TUP1.PE: Target Identification Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
TUP1.PF: Road and Traffic Detection Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
TUP1.PG: Change Detection in SAR Images II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
TUP1.PH: Change Detection in Hyperspectral and Multispectral Images II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
TUP1.PI: SMAP Retrievals and Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
TUP1.PJ: Target Detection and Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
TUP1.PK: Microwave Radiometer Calibration II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
TUP1.PL: Ocean Surface Wind and Wave II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
10:40 - 12:20
TIE Forum: TU2.TIE: 2017 IEEE GRSS Women in STEM Forum Room 200
TU2.L1: Data Reduction Methods Ballroom B
TU2.L2: Deep Networks for Detection and Recognition I Ballroom A
TU2.L3: TanDEM-X: The Earth in 3D II Ballroom C
TU2.L4: Student Paper Contest Finalists II Room 201 BC
TU2.L5: Change Detection and Analysis of Image Time Series: Techniques Room 203 BC
TU2.L6: Target Detecton and Unmixing Techniques II Room 202 CD
TU2.L7: Radio Frequency Interference and Challenges for Microwave Remote Sensing I Room 201 A
TU2.L8: Lidar Processing Room 202 A
TU2.L9: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow II Room 203 A
TU2.L10: Physical Models for Microwave Remote Sensing in Honor of Professor Adrian K. Fung II Room 204 A
TU2.L11: 40 Years of Ocean Remote Sensing - a Session to Honor W. Alpers on the Occasion of his 80th Birthday II Room 202 B
TU2.L12: SMOS Soil Moisture II Room 204 B
13:40 - 15:20
TIE Forum: TU3.TIE: IEEE GRSS Membership and Technical Committees Room 200
TU3.L1: SAR Image Segmentation Ballroom B
TU3.L2: Deep Networks for Detection and Recognition II Ballroom A
TU3.L3: Differential SAR Interferometry Applications Ballroom C
TU3.L4: Polarimetric Techniques II Room 201 BC
TU3.L5: Change Detection and Analysis of Image Time Series: Applications Room 203 BC
TU3.L6: Reconfigurable and Innovative Instruments and Satellite Mission Concepts Room 202 CD
TU3.L7: Radio Frequency Interference and Challenges for Microwave Remote Sensing II Room 201 A
TU3.L8: Hyperspectral Target Detection I Room 202 A
TU3.L9: NASA's SnowEx Campaign: Preliminary Results I Room 203 A
TU3.L10: Optical Modeling in Remote Sensing I Room 204 A
TU3.L11: Retrievals of Coupled Variables from Satellite Remotely Sensed Imagery I Room 202 B
TU3.L12: Hydrologic Applications Room 204 B
15:20 - 16:20
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
TUP2.PA: SAR Data Processing and Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
TUP2.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
TUP2.PC: SAR Imaging Techniques Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area C
TUP2.PD: Image Segmentation Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
TUP2.PE: Deep Networks for Classification Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
TUP2.PF: Ship, Vessel and Spill Detection Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
TUP2.PG: Change Detection and Multitemporal Analysis Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
TUP2.PH: Ocean Surface Remote Sensing Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
TUP2.PI: Soil Moisture Validation Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
TUP2.PJ: Calibration and Validation of Space-borne Remote Sensing Instruments Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
TUP2.PK: Advanced Microwave Instruments Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
TUP2.PL: Ocean Remote Sensing: Techniques and Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
TIE Forum: TU4.TIE: IEEE TAB Ad Hoc Committee on Women and Under-represented Groups Room 200
TU4.L1: Multisource Data Classification Ballroom B
TU4.L2: Ship and Road Detection Ballroom A
TU4.L3: SAR Data Processing and DEM Ballroom C
TU4.L4: Bistatic SAR Room 201 BC
TU4.L5: Recent Advances in Wetlands Remote Sensing Room 203 BC
TU4.L6: IEEE GRSS Data Fusion Contest Room 202 CD
TU4.L7: Microwave Remote Sensing and the Challenges of Radio Frequency Interference Room 201 A
TU4.L8: Hyperspectral Target Detection II Room 202 A
TU4.L9: NASA's SnowEx Campaign: Preliminary Results II Room 203 A
TU4.L10: Optical Modeling in Remote Sensing II Room 204 A
TU4.L11: Retrievals of Coupled Variables from Satellite Remotely Sensed Imagery II Room 202 B
TU4.L12: Remote Sensing for Energy Applications Room 204 B
19:00 - 21:30
Texas Night at Billy Bob's Billy Bob's Texas
 
Wednesday, July 26
08:00 - 09:40
WE1.L1: Clustering and Unsupervised Methods Ballroom B
WE1.L2: SAR Target Detection and Recognition Ballroom A
WE1.L3: SAR Speckle Filtering Ballroom C
WE1.L4: ALOS/ALOS-2/ALOS-2 Follow-on (SAR) Mission I Room 201 BC
WE1.L5: Methodologies for High Resolution Soil Moisture from Microwave Observations I Room 203 BC
WE1.L6: Data Fusion I Room 202 CD
WE1.L7: Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry Spaceborne Missions I Room 201 A
WE1.L8: Global Precipitation Measurement Instruments and Algorithms I Room 202 A
WE1.L9: The Joint Polar Satellite System: NOAA’s New Global Operational Capability to Monitor the Planet I Room 203 A
WE1.L10: Forest Monitoring by LIDAR Room 204 A
WE1.L11: Ocean Salinity Room 202 B
WE1.L12: Latin America Activities in Remote Sensing I Room 204 B
09:40 - 10:40
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
WEP1.PA: SAR Image Processing Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
WEP1.PB: Remote Sensing for Energy and other Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
WEP1.PC: Calibration in UAV and Spaceborne Platforms Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area C
WEP1.PD: Hyperspectral Image Classification I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
WEP1.PE: SAR Classification Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
WEP1.PF: Urban, Artificial Targets Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
WEP1.PG: Image and Data Fusion I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
WEP1.PH: Ground-based Sensing Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
WEP1.PI: Soil Properties Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
WEP1.PJ: Forest Monitoring by Optical Rradiometry III Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
WEP1.PK: Ocean Temperature and Salinity Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
WEP1.PL: Ocean Monitoring Applications I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
10:40 - 12:20
TIE Forum: WE2.TIE: Remote Sensing Industry Panel Room 200
WE2.L1: Kernel-based Classification Ballroom B
WE2.L2: RADAR Target Detection Ballroom A
WE2.L3: SAR Moving Target Imaging Ballroom C
WE2.L4: ALOS/ALOS-2/ALOS-2 Follow-on (SAR) Mission II Room 201 BC
WE2.L5: Methodologies for High Resolution Soil Moisture from Microwave Observations II Room 203 BC
WE2.L6: Data Fusion II Room 202 CD
WE2.L7: Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry Spaceborne Missions II Room 201 A
WE2.L8: Global Precipitation Measurement Instruments and Algorithms II Room 202 A
WE2.L9: The Joint Polar Satellite System: NOAA’s New Global Operational Capability to Monitor the Planet II Room 203 A
WE2.L10: Forest Monitoring by LIDAR and other Measurements Room 204 A
WE2.L11: Ocean Temperature Room 202 B
WE2.L12: Latin America Activities in Remote Sensing II Room 204 B
12:20 - 13:40
TIE Forum Luncheon Room 104
13:40 - 15:20
TIE Forum: WE3.TIE: Remote Sensing Industry Session Room 200
WE3.L1: Deep and Convolutional Nneural Betworks Ballroom B
WE3.L2: RADAR Imaging Ballroom A
WE3.L3: SAR Image Formation and Compressive Sensing Ballroom C
WE3.L4: 3-/4-D Computational Radar Imaging Advancements, System, and User Applications I Room 201 BC
WE3.L5: Observations by the NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission I Room 203 BC
WE3.L6: Accuracy and Quality Assessment of Data Analysis Algorithms Room 202 CD
WE3.L7: Instrumentation Advances for Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) I Room 201 A
WE3.L8: Small Satellite Technology I Room 202 A
WE3.L9: Ice Sheets and Glaciers II Room 203 A
WE3.L10: Microwave Remote Sensing of Dense Vegetation Room 204 A
WE3.L11: Ocean Wave and Sea State: Coastal Imacts Room 202 B
WE3.L12: Global Scale Spectroscopy from Space for the Health of Planet Earth I Room 204 B
15:20 - 16:20
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
WEP2.PA: SAR Image Processing and Segmentation Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
WEP2.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
WEP2.PD: Optical Image Classification Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
WEP2.PE: Target Recognition: Radar Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
WEP2.PF: Target Recognition: Optical Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
WEP2.PG: Image and Data Fusion III Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
WEP2.PH: Microwave Remote Sensing and the Challenges of Radio Frequency Interference Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
WEP2.PI: Forest Monitoring Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
WEP2.PJ: Small Satellite Technology II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
WEP2.PK: Ice Sheets and Glaciers I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
WEP2.PL: Ocean Monitoring Applications II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
TIE Forum: WE4.TIE: Remote Sensing Agency Session Room 200
WE4.L1: Spatial Feature Detection and Extraction Ballroom B
WE4.L2: Object Detection and Recognition I Ballroom A
WE4.L3: SAR Imaging Systems Ballroom C
WE4.L4: 3-/4-D Computational Radar Imaging Advancements, System, and User Applications II Room 201 BC
WE4.L5: Observations by the NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission II Room 203 BC
WE4.L6: Image and Data Fusion II Room 202 CD
WE4.L7: Instrumentation Advances for Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) II Room 201 A
WE4.L8: Advanced Methods for Lidar Data Processing Room 202 A
WE4.L9: Ice Sheets and Glaciers III Room 203 A
WE4.L10: Forest Monitoring by Optical Radiometry I Room 204 A
WE4.L11: Ocean Monitoring with Satellite Altimetry and SAR Room 202 B
WE4.L12: Global Scale Spectroscopy from Space for the Health of Planet Earth II Room 204 B
18:15 - 21:00
IGARSS World Cup Soccer Game UTA Campus Recreation Fields complex (CRFC)
19:00 - 22:00
Technical Committee & Chapter Chairs Dinner Fort Worth Ballrom 4
 
Thursday, July 27
08:00 - 09:40
TIE Forum: TH1.TIE: Author Education: How to publish IEEE papers Room 200
TH1.L1: Hyperspectral Image Classification II Ballroom B
TH1.L2: Object Detection and Recognition II Ballroom A
TH1.L3: Differential SAR Interferometry Techniques I Ballroom C
TH1.L4: Forest Monitoring by Optical Radiometry II Room 201 BC
TH1.L5: SMAP Soil Moisture I Room 203 BC
TH1.L6: Image and Data Fusion IV Room 202 CD
TH1.L7: Global Navigation Satellite Systems Reflectometry / GNSS-R Sensors II Room 201 A
TH1.L8: Calibration and Registration for Optical Sensors II Room 202 A
TH1.L9: Snow and Freeze/Thaw Room 203 A
TH1.L10: Land Cover Dynamics I Room 204 A
TH1.L11: Wind and Precipitation Radar Room 202 B
TH1.L12: Geoscience Remote Sensing in Support of the New GEO Energy and Minerals Societal Benefit Area I Room 204 B
09:40 - 10:40
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
THP1.PA: PolSAR Classification: Techniques & Assessments Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
THP1.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry III Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
THP1.PC: Atmospheric Sounding I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area C
THP1.PD: Passive Optical Sensors and Calibration Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
THP1.PE: Multispectral/Hyperspectral Image Classification Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
THP1.PF: Land and Environmental Applications of Target Detection Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
THP1.PG: Estimation and Regression I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
THP1.PH: Microwave Models for Land Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
THP1.PI: Soil Moisture Retrieval and Applications I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
THP1.PJ: Snow and Ice II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
THP1.PK: Global Navigation Satellite Systems Reflectometry / GNSS-R Sensors I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
THP1.PL: Agriculture Applications I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
10:40 - 12:20
TIE Forum: TH2.TIE: NASA ROSES Proposal Writing Room 200
TH2.L1: Hyperspectral Image Classification III Ballroom B
TH2.L2: GPR System and Data Processing I Ballroom A
TH2.L3: Differential SAR Interferometry Techniques II Ballroom C
TH2.L4: Polarimetric SAR Interferometry Room 201 BC
TH2.L5: Land Surface Temperature Room 203 BC
TH2.L6: Ocean Surface Remote Sensing Missions Room 202 CD
TH2.L7: Global Navigation Satellite Systems Reflectometry / GNSS-R Sensors III Room 201 A
TH2.L8: Calibration and Registration for Optical Sensors I Room 202 A
TH2.L9: Land Cover Dynamics III Room 203 A
TH2.L10: Agriculture Applications III Room 204 A
TH2.L11: Atmospheric Sounding and Ionospheric Effects Room 202 B
TH2.L12: Geoscience Remote Sensing in Support of the New GEO Energy and Minerals Societal Benefit Area II Room 204 B
12:00 - 13:30
Young Professionals Luncheon Omni: Sundance 1
13:40 - 15:20
TIE Forum: TH3.TIE: Navigating Technology Transition Room 200
TH3.L1: Image Classification I Ballroom B
TH3.L2: Multispectral/Hyperspectral Image Segmentation Ballroom A
TH3.L3: Emerging Spaceborne SAR Instruments and Missions I Ballroom C
TH3.L4: Polarimetric Classification Room 201 BC
TH3.L5: Estimation and Regression Techniques I Room 203 BC
TH3.L6: Calibration and Validation of S-NPP and GOES-R Instruments Room 202 CD
TH3.L7: Soil Moisture From Active and Active/Passive Sensors Room 201 A
TH3.L8: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations I Room 202 A
TH3.L9: Active Airborne Remote Sensing of Forest Ecosystems I Room 203 A
TH3.L10: Agriculture Applications II Room 204 A
TH3.L11: Microwave Models for Ocean Room 202 B
TH3.L12: Clouds and Precipitation I Room 204 B
15:20 - 16:20
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
THP2.PA: PolSAR Applications Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
THP2.PB: Clouds and Precipitation III Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
THP2.PC: Clouds and Precipitation IV Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area C
THP2.PD: Atmospheric Sounding II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
THP2.PE: Advanced Techniques for Optical Images Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
THP2.PF: GPR System and Data Processing I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
THP2.PG: Estimation and Regression II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
THP2.PH: Microwave Models for Natural Media Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
THP2.PI: Soil Moisture Retrieval and Applications III Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
THP2.PJ: Agriculture Applications IV Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
THP2.PK: Agriculture Applications V Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
THP2.PL: Land Cover Dynamics II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
16:20 - 18:00
TIE Forum: TH4.TIE: GSIS Round Table: Imaging Spectroscopy from an Industry Perspective – State of the Art/Potential/Challenges Room 200
TH4.L1: Image Classification II Ballroom B
TH4.L2: Image Segmentation and Detection Ballroom A
TH4.L3: Emerging Spaceborne SAR Instruments and Missions II Ballroom C
TH4.L4: Polarimetric Techniques I Room 201 BC
TH4.L5: Estimation and Regression Applications Room 203 BC
TH4.L6: Techniques and Applications of Active Microwave Remote Sensing Instruments Room 202 CD
TH4.L7: Soil Moisture Remote Sensing Room 201 A
TH4.L8: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations II Room 202 A
TH4.L9: Active Airborne Remote Sensing of Forest Ecosystems II Room 203 A
TH4.L10: Agriculture Applications VII Room 204 A
TH4.L11: Models for Radar Applications Room 202 B
TH4.L12: Clouds and Precipitation II Room 204 B
17:30 - 22:00
Awards Banquet AT&T Stadium
 
Friday, July 28
08:00 - 09:40
FR1.L1: Pansharpening Techniques Ballroom B
FR1.L2: Data Management and Systems I Ballroom A
FR1.L3: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications I Ballroom C
FR1.L4: SAR Image Processing and Analysis Room 201 BC
FR1.L5: Estimation and Regression Techniques II Room 203 BC
FR1.L6: Advances in Remote Sensing and Geospatial Technology for Sustainable Water Resource Management I Room 202 CD
FR1.L7: Geographic Information Science I Room 201 A
FR1.L8: GCOM Status I Room 202 A
FR1.L9: Flooding Room 203 A
FR1.L10: Biomass and Monitoring Room 204 A
FR1.L11: Tomography and 3D Mapping I Room 202 B
FR1.L12: Earth Remote Sensing with Small Satellites: Enabling Time Resolved Observations of Earth’s Atmosphere from Space Room 204 B
09:40 - 10:40
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
FRP1.PA: Synthetic Aperture Radar Instrumentation and Calibration Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area A
FRP1.PB: Tomography and 3D Mapping II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area B
FRP1.PC: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area C
FRP1.PD: Geographic Information Science II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area D
FRP1.PE: Geographic Information Science III Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area E
FRP1.PF: Image and Data Fusion V Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area F
FRP1.PG: Estimation and Regression III Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area G
FRP1.PH: Data Management and Systems II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
FRP1.PI: Monitoring Forests I Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area I
FRP1.PJ: Inland Waters Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area J
FRP1.PK: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology II Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area K
FRP1.PH: Data Management, Policy Decisions and Education Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area H
FRP1.PL: Remote Sensing Applications in Urban Areas Exhibit Hall B/C: Poster Area L
10:40 - 12:20
FR2.L1: Image Registration and Matching Techniques Ballroom B
FR2.L2: Data Management and Systems III Ballroom A
FR2.L3: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications II Ballroom C
FR2.L4: SAR Imaging Algorithms I Room 201 BC
FR2.L5: Denoising and Estimation Room 203 BC
FR2.L6: Advances in Remote Sensing and Geospatial Technology for Sustainable Water Resource Management II Room 202 CD
FR2.L7: Remote Sensing Big Data and the Internet of Things Room 201 A
FR2.L8: GCOM Status II Room 202 A
FR2.L9: Inland Waters and Vegetation Room 203 A
FR2.L10: Remote Sensing of Forests Room 204 A
FR2.L11: Optical and LIDAR Data for Urban Applications Room 202 B
FR2.L12: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry I Room 204 B
13:40 - 15:20
FR3.L1: Deep Learning using High Resolution Optical Imagery Ballroom B
FR3.L2: Understanding the synergistic use of COSMO-SkyMed and RADARSAT-2 Ballroom A
FR3.L3: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction I Ballroom C
FR3.L4: Advances in SAR Instrumentation and Calibration I Room 201 BC
FR3.L5: Fusion of SAR and Optical Remote Sensing Data I Room 203 BC
FR3.L6: Copernicus Sentinel-1 Mission: Operational Status, Scientific Results and Future Evolution I Room 202 CD
FR3.L7: Remote Sensing for Water Management I Room 201 A
FR3.L8: Topography Room 202 A
FR3.L9: Living Environment I Room 203 A
FR3.L10: Monitoring Forests II Room 204 A
FR3.L11: UAV and Airborne Platforms I Room 202 B
FR3.L12: DFW and other Small Weather Radar Networks I Room 204 B
15:20 - 15:50
Break Exhibit Hall B/C
15:50 - 17:30
FR4.L1: Deep Learning using Hyperspectral and SAR Imagery Ballroom B
FR4.L2: Ground-based Radar, Lidar, and Optical Systems Ballroom A
FR4.L3: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction II Ballroom C
FR4.L4: Advances in SAR Instrumentation and Calibration II Room 201 BC
FR4.L5: Fusion of SAR and Optical Remote Sensing Data II Room 203 BC
FR4.L6: Copernicus Sentinel-1 Mission: Operational Status, Scientific Results and Future Evolution II Room 202 CD
FR4.L7: Remote Sensing for Water Management II Room 201 A
FR4.L8: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology I Room 202 A
FR4.L9: Living Environment II Room 203 A
FR4.L10: Agriculture Applications VI Room 204 A
FR4.L11: UAV and Airborne Platforms II Room 202 B
FR4.L12: DFW and other Small Weather Radar Networks II Room 204 B
17:30 - 18:00
Closing Ceremony
19:00 - 22:00
Rodeo Night at the Stockyards Cowtown Coliseum